BIRCH GOLD GROUP Up to $20,000 in Free Precious Metals Claim Offer →
// FEE BREAKDOWN · 2026

Advantage Gold fees in 2026: two named custodians, zero printed prices.

Advantage Gold fees are not on Advantage Gold's website. The Austin, Texas dealer names its custodians and vaults, describes its buyback, and says a markup exists. It prints no minimum, no account fee, no waiver and no markup percentage. The custodians it recommends do publish their fees, so that is where this page gets its numbers.

By the Gold IRA Consulting Research Team
Independent gold IRA research
Primary-source verified
Advantage Gold pages, STRATA and Equity schedules
UPDATED OCTOBER 5, 2026 · VERIFIED OCT 2026
i

Advertising disclosure: Gold IRA Consulting is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links on this page (marked sponsored). This never influences our editorial scores, which are based on independent research.

THE SHORT ANSWER

Advantage Gold recommends STRATA Trust Company and Equity Trust Company as custodians and stores metal at Brink's (Los Angeles or Salt Lake City) or the Delaware Depository. Using those custodians' published 2026 schedules and dealer disclosures for Equity accounts, a flat-fee precious metals IRA through either route costs about $235 to $325 a year, depending on custodian and storage type. That band is our modeling, not an Advantage Gold quote.

The company publishes no IRA minimum, no fee waiver and no markup figure. Its risk disclosure confirms a markup or commission is charged. Its return policy says all sales are final.

Background, service record and our score are in the full Advantage Gold review.

// WHAT THE SITE SAYS

Advantage Gold's cost disclosures, item by item

ITEMADVANTAGE GOLD'S POSITIONSTATUS, OCT 2026SOURCE
IRA minimumNo figureNOT PUBLISHEDChecked the homepage, gold IRA, FAQ, account and legal pages
Setup, annual, storage feesNo figuresNOT PUBLISHEDSame
Fee waiver or promotionNone shownNOT PUBLISHEDSame
MarkupAcknowledged as "mark up/ commissions charged," no percentageExists, amount unpublishedRisk disclosures
CustodiansSTRATA Trust Company and Equity Trust Company, "recommended"PublishedFAQ
DepositoriesBrink's Global Services (Los Angeles or Salt Lake City), Delaware Depository (Wilmington)PublishedFAQ
Buyback"We'll never turn away a customer"; payout rates "clearly published"; $1,000 minimum to sellPublished, no fee statedFAQ and sell page
Returns"All sales are final"PublishedReturn policy
Cancellation chargeMarket loss plus "the greater of [$$$ or %%]" of the orderPlaceholder on the live pageTerms and conditions

All Advantage Gold pages loaded Oct 5, 2026. The FAQ also has a table comparing physical gold with ETFs that says "no annual fee." That compares asset types and is not a statement about Advantage Gold IRA fees, so we do not treat it as one.

// THE BILL COMES FROM THE CUSTODIAN

What STRATA and Equity Trust charge an Advantage Gold IRA

In a gold IRA, the dealer sells you the metal once. The custodian and the vault bill you every year. Advantage Gold names both custodians, and both publish schedules, so the recurring cost can be worked out without a sales call.

FEE LINESTRATA TRUST (EFF. SEP 1, 2026)EQUITY TRUST (PUBLISHED RETAIL SCHEDULE)
Account setup$50, waived for online applications$50 online, $75 paper
Annual fee$150 flat (Precious Metals tier)Tiered by value on the retail schedule; dealers that route clients to Equity publish $125
Storage, commingled$115 a year$110 a year (non-segregated)
Storage, segregated$175 a year$160 a year
Buy or sell metal$40 per transaction$30 per liquidation (retail)
Outgoing wire$35$30
Closing the account$250$250 full termination
Modeled recurring total$265 commingled, $325 segregatedAbout $235 non-segregated, $285 segregated, at the $125 dealer rate

Sources: STRATA Trust fee schedule #300-090126. Equity Trust fee schedules (retail Rev. 081726). The $125 Equity figure is from Lear Capital's published fee structure and Augusta Precious Metals' Equity Trust fee example. Equity's retail schedule lists $225 and up by account value, so ask which pricing an Advantage Gold referral gets. Totals are our arithmetic. Verified Oct 2026.

Two details are easy to miss. STRATA charges $40 every time the IRA buys or sells metal. That adds up for anyone who plans to rebalance, or to sell small amounts each year to cover required minimum distributions. And STRATA's segregated rate is $60 a year above commingled. Ask which storage type Advantage Gold sets up by default. Our STRATA Trust guide covers the custodian in more detail.

The minimum and fee waivers: what others report

Because Advantage Gold prints no minimum or waiver, the numbers in circulation come from third parties, and they conflict. LendEDU's February 2026 review lists a $5,000 minimum, a $50 setup fee, $95 to $100 a year for administration, $100 to $150 for storage, and a 2% to 7% markup. The same review places the company in Los Angeles, which its own website contradicts. Other review sites we found in search results mention a first-year fee waiver above $50,000. Our own Advantage Gold review carries a roughly $25,000 minimum from an earlier dataset. None of these figures appear on the company's site, and we could not confirm any of them.

The practical takeaway: treat any Advantage Gold minimum or waiver as unconfirmed until you have it in an email. If a waiver is offered, ask how long it lasts, which lines it covers (custodian, storage or both), and whether it is tied to specific products. A waiver that only applies to premium coins needs to be compared against the extra markup on those coins.

The markup: acknowledged, not priced

Advantage Gold's gold IRA page and risk disclosures say metals may not rise enough "to produce a profit above and beyond the mark up/ commissions charged." That confirms the cost exists without sizing it. For context, Lear Capital's contract discloses a 2% to 35% range, and our research puts ordinary bullion coins and bars in the low to high single digits over spot, with proof and collectible coins far higher. The gold IRA markup guide explains the spread in detail.

Advantage Gold's sales pitch leans on education for first-time buyers. That makes it worth asking the most basic question in writing: the total price of each product in your order, as a percentage over the spot price at the time of the quote. Then ask for the same amount in plain bullion. If the two percentages are far apart, you know where the dealer earns its margin.

// MODELED, NOT QUOTED

Advantage Gold IRA cost at $25,000, $50,000 and $100,000

COST LINE (STRATA ROUTE, COMMINGLED)$25,000$50,000$100,000
Year one (online setup waived, $265 annual, one $35 wire, one $40 purchase fee)$340$340$340
Ten years of recurring fees$2,650$2,650$2,650
Ten years as a share of the opening balance10.6%5.3%2.7%
Markup at 5%, paid once (scenario)$1,250$2,500$5,000
Markup at 25%, paid once (scenario)$6,250$12,500$25,000

Modeled by Gold IRA Consulting from STRATA Trust's 2026 schedule. Advantage Gold publishes no fees or markup, so the markup rows are scenarios. Segregated storage adds $60 a year on this route. Equity Trust at the $125 dealer rate would come in about $30 a year lower. Ignores price movement and fee increases.

At $25,000, flat fees take about a tenth of the opening balance over ten years, which is the case for clearing a higher balance before opening any flat-fee IRA. At $100,000 the fees fall below 3%, and product choice becomes the main cost. Use the gold IRA fee calculator to swap in a written quote once you have one.

Buyback and exit costs

Advantage Gold says its buyback process is "simple and straightforward" and that it will "never turn away a customer." Its sell page says payout rates are "clearly published and updated with real-time market pricing," sets a $1,000 minimum, and pays within one to five business days after the metal is received and verified. Quoted prices hold only if the metal arrives promptly. The pages we loaded do not say whether the payout is at spot or a bid below spot, or whether a fee applies. Ask for today's buyback percentage on the products you are buying, so the round-trip cost is clear before you commit.

Two contract terms work against the buyer. Purchases are final once confirmed. If you cancel or default, the terms say you bear any market loss plus a charge whose amount appears as a placeholder on the live page, while any market gain belongs to Advantage Gold. On the custodian side, expect the $250 closing fee at either STRATA or Equity, plus per-transaction charges on each sale. Our buyback programs guide compares how other dealers handle exits.

// THE REQUEST LIST

Documents to get from Advantage Gold before funding

  • 1A written minimum and any waiver terms. The site gives neither, so the email is the only record you will have.
  • 2A quote showing the percentage over spot. For each product, plus a bullion-only alternative for the same dollar amount.
  • 3The custodian election, with the schedule attached. STRATA or Equity, and which Equity pricing applies.
  • 4The completed cancellation clause. The live terms show a placeholder. Ask for the actual figure before you confirm an order.
// AGAINST THE FIELD

Advantage Gold fees vs Goldco, Noble Gold and Birch

COMPANYMINIMUM ON ITS SITEFEES ON ITS SITECUSTODIANS NAMED
Advantage GoldNOT STATEDNOT STATEDSTRATA, Equity Trust
GoldcoNOT STATEDFlat yearly fee, amount not stated"All major" custodians; links an Equity Trust statement guide
Noble Gold$20,000$50 setup, $125 annual, $160 storage, $250 closureNot named on that page
Birch Gold Group$5,000$50 setup, $30 wire, $125 management, $110 storageEquity Trust, GoldStar Trust

Company sites loaded Oct 5, 2026: Goldco, Noble Gold, Birch Gold Group FAQ.

Advantage Gold is easier to price than its silence suggests, because it names its custodians. It is still behind Noble Gold and Birch, which print the account fees themselves. For a direct comparison with a similar pitch, see Goldco vs Advantage Gold. For the whole field, see the gold IRA fees guide.

SPONSORED · GO STRAIGHT TO THE SOURCE

Get Advantage Gold's numbers in one email.

Minimum, waiver terms, percentage over spot, custodian pricing and the completed cancellation clause. Ask for all five before you fill in an application.

Visit Advantage Gold →

VERIFIED OCT 2026 · CONFIRM CURRENT PRICING

// COST QUESTIONS, ANSWERED

Advantage Gold fee questions

What are Advantage Gold fees for a gold IRA?

Advantage Gold does not publish its fees. It recommends STRATA Trust and Equity Trust as custodians, and both publish schedules. STRATA charges $150 a year plus $115 commingled or $175 segregated storage, $40 per metals transaction and $250 to close. Through Equity Trust, dealers that publish their pricing show $125 a year plus $110 or $160 storage. A recurring total of about $235 to $325 a year is our modeling, not an Advantage Gold quote. Verified Oct 2026.

What is the Advantage Gold minimum investment?

Advantage Gold's website does not state an IRA or cash minimum. Third-party reviews disagree, with figures from $5,000 to about $25,000. The only minimum on its own pages is $1,000 to sell metal back to the company. Get the current IRA minimum in writing before you open an account.

Does Advantage Gold waive fees?

No fee waiver or fees-paid promotion appears on Advantage Gold's website as of October 2026. Some review sites report a first-year waiver on larger accounts, but we could not confirm it with the company. If one is offered, ask how long it lasts, whether it covers the custodian and storage fees, and whether it depends on buying particular coins.

How does the Advantage Gold buyback work?

Advantage Gold says its buyback process is simple and that it will never turn away a customer. Its sell page says payout rates are published and updated with real-time market pricing, sets a $1,000 minimum, and pays within one to five business days after the metal is received and verified. It does not say whether payouts are at spot or a bid below spot, or whether a fee applies. Custodian fees also apply when an IRA sells: $40 per transaction at STRATA.

What markup does Advantage Gold charge?

Advantage Gold does not publish a markup percentage. Its risk disclosures confirm that a markup or commission is charged. Ask for the total price of each product as a percentage over spot at the time of the quote, plus a plain bullion alternative for the same amount, and compare the two.

Related reading: is Advantage Gold legit and Orion Metal Exchange vs Advantage Gold.

SOURCES & METHOD
  • Advantage Gold FAQ, about page (founded 2014, Austin, Texas), risk disclosures, terms, return policy and sell page, loaded Oct 5, 2026.
  • Custodian schedules: STRATA Trust (effective Sep 1, 2026) and Equity Trust (Rev. 110625 and 081726).
  • Reputation and records: BBB profile, which showed an A+ rating, accreditation since August 8, 2014, and no complaints closed in the past three years on Oct 5, 2026. The CourtListener federal index lists a 2022 Telephone Consumer Protection Act case against Advantage Gold, LLC (N.D. Ill. 1:22-cv-03940) and a 2025 case in the Eastern District of California (2:25-cv-03140) whose subject the index does not show. We found no regulator action on fees or markups.
  • Third-party fee claims: LendEDU (Feb 2026), not confirmed by the company.

Could not verify: any minimum, account fee, waiver, markup percentage, buyback pricing method or cancellation charge amount from Advantage Gold itself. Modeled figures are ours and labeled. This is education, not financial advice.

// BEFORE YOU FUND ANYTHING

Unpublished fees can still be priced

Our free kit includes the custodian schedules behind this page and a checklist for turning a sales call into written numbers.

Get the free kit → Compare all rankings